Skip to content

North Dallas handyman · Same week scheduling, often within days · Fully insured

Teddy TouchupsSmall fixes to full remodels.

Prices

Handyman prices, out in the open.

Most handymen make you call to find out what anything costs. Here's ours. Pick your jobs in the estimate tool and you'll see a ballpark total in about two minutes.

  • $195 minimum per visit
  • Labor only
  • Current DFW market rates
  • Pricing may vary by distance
Get my estimate

TV mounting

Wall mounts, above fireplaces, cords hidden in the wall

TV mounting prices, per TV
Up to 54 inch$195 per TV
55 to 80 inchMost living room TVs$245 per TV
81 inch or bigger$325 per TV
Swap a TV onto a mount that's already up$125 per TV
Add: Brick or stone+$100 per TV
Add: Tile+$100 per TV
Add: hide the cords+$125 per TV
Add: mount a soundbar+$75 per TV

Drywall repair and paint touchups

Holes, dings, nail pops, texture matched and painted

Drywall repair and paint touchups prices, per patch
Small, under 3 inchesNail pops, doorknob dings$165 per patch
Medium, 3 to 8 inches$275 per patch
Large, 8 to 12 inches$395 per patch
Bigger than 12 inches or a whole section$495 to $595 per patch
Add: blend the paint+$95 per wall

Door painting

Interior or exterior doors, you pick the paint

Door painting prices, per door
Interior door$185 per door
Exterior door, one side$225 per door
Exterior door, both sides$250 per door

Pictures, mirrors and shelves

Art, mirrors, gallery walls and floating shelves

Pictures, mirrors and shelves prices, each
Small frame, under 24 inches$35 each
Medium frame, 24 to 48 inches$50 each
Large or oversized art$75 to $150 each
Mirror$50 to $75 each
Large or heavy mirror$75 to $125 each
Floating shelf$40 to $110 each
Gallery wall, up to 5 piecesPriced per wall$175 each
Gallery wall, 6 to 9 piecesPriced per wall$300 each
Gallery wall, 10 to 13 piecesPriced per wall$400 each

Blinds, shades and curtain rods

Blinds, shades, motorized shades and curtain rods

Blinds, shades and curtain rods prices, per window
Standard blinds or shades$75 per window
Wood or faux wood blinds$125 per window
Motorized shades$150 per window
Curtain rod, single window$115 per window
Curtain rod, double window$150 per window
Curtain rod, triple or bay window$185 per window
Add: 10 to 14 feet+$50 per window
Add: Over 14 feet+$75 per window

Door hardware and smart locks

Handles, knobs, deadbolts and keypad locks

Door hardware and smart locks prices, each
Door handle or lever$75 each
Door knob$60 each
Deadbolt$75 each
Smart lock or keypad deadbolt$150 each
Dummy handle or knobThe kind that doesn't latch$40 each

Cabinet knobs and pulls

Swap hardware or drill for new

Cabinet knobs and pulls prices, each
Swap knobs, same holes$125 job minimum$5 each
Swap pulls, same holes$125 job minimum$7 each
New knobs, drill new holes$12 each
New pulls, drill new holes$18 each

Bathroom hardware

Towel bars, rings, TP holders, hooks, toilet seats

Bathroom hardware prices, each
Towel bar$65 each
Towel ring$60 each
Toilet paper holder$55 each
Towel or robe hook$45 each
Toilet seat$60 each

Caulking

Tubs, showers, sinks, windows and toilets

Caulking prices, each
Small areaA sink or vanity$115 each
Medium areaA tub or shower$185 each
Large areaA big shower or several spots$275 each
Window, inside$60 each
Window, outside$90 each
Toilet base$75 each

Furniture assembly

Flat pack, office, outdoor and gym equipment

Furniture assembly prices, each
SmallNightstand, chair, small shelf$75 each
MediumDresser, desk, bookcase$125 each
LargeBed frame, wardrobe, sectional$200 each
Extra large or gym equipment$300 each

Smoke and CO detectors

Battery changes and battery unit installs

Smoke and CO detectors prices, each
Change the battery$30 each
Install a new battery detector$55 each
Replace an old battery detector$50 each
Add: High or vaulted ceiling+$30 each

Not sure what you need?

Book an on site visit for $50. We look at everything in person and give you a written estimate. The $50 goes toward the work if you go ahead.

Don't see your job?

This is the common stuff, not everything we do. Pick "Something else" in the estimate tool, or call or text (817) 328-8333. Bigger projects like bathroom remodels get a walkthrough and a written estimate.

Prices are labor only and based on current DFW market rates. $195 minimum per visit. Pricing may vary by distance from our service area. Your final price is confirmed in writing before any work starts.

Pricing questions

Why is there a minimum?

Every visit has drive time, setup and cleanup no matter how small the job. The $195 minimum covers that, so pile on the small stuff and make the visit count.

Are materials included?

No, these prices are labor only. You supply the TV mount, hardware, blinds or paint. If your job needs materials from us, your estimate lists them before we start.

Why might my price be different?

These are typical prices at current DFW market rates. Distance from our service area, wall type, ceiling height and what we find when we open things up can move the number. Your final price is always confirmed in writing before any work starts.

Do you price bigger projects here?

No. Bathroom remodels and other bigger projects get a walkthrough and a written estimate. See our bathroom remodeling page for typical ranges.

See your total in two minutes.

Pick your jobs, answer a few quick questions and get a ballpark estimate right away.

Estimate requests are free, no pressure. Tony texts you back the same day.

Get my estimateCall now